Selected all your options? Now click here >>
Search our car and van leasing deals
Searching cars
Go to van search
Search by monthly budget
Select your price range
Keyword search
Search by vehicle type
Quick contact

Quick contact

Contact us Quote Newsletter subscribe

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how "Select Vehicles Ltd" uses andprotects any information that you give "Select Vehicles Ltd"when you use this website.

"Select Vehicle Leasing" is committed to ensuring that yourprivacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certaininformation by which you can be identified when using thiswebsite, then you can be assured that it will only be used inaccordance with this privacy statement.

"Select Vehicle Leasing" may change this policy from time totime by updating this page. You should check this page from timeto time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Thispolicy is effective from 01/02/2009.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferencesand interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/oroffers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provideyou with a better service, and in particular for the followingreasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products andservices.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about newproducts, special offers or other information which we think youmay find interesting using the email address which you haveprovided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information tocontact you for market research purposes. We may contact you byemail, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information tocustomise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Inorder to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have putin place suitable physical, electronic and managerial proceduresto safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed onyour computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is addedand the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know whenyou visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications torespond to you as an individual. The web application can tailorits operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gatheringand remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are beingused. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic andimprove our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Weonly use this information for statistical analysis purposes andthen the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, byenabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which youdo not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer orany information about you, other than the data you choose toshare with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsersautomatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify yourbrowser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This mayprevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.However, once you have used these links to leave our site, youshould note that we do not have any control over that otherwebsite. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protectionand privacy of any information which you provide whilst visitingsuch sites and such sites are not governed by this privacystatement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacystatement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of yourpersonal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website,look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do notwant the information to be used by anybody for direct marketingpurposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personalinformation for direct marketing purposes, you may change yourmind at any time by writing to or emailing us atsales@selectvehiclelease.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal informationto third parties unless we have your permission or are requiredby law. We may use your personal information to send youpromotional information about third parties which we think youmay find interesting if you tell us that you wish this tohappen.

You may request details of personal information which we holdabout you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee willbe payable. If you would like a copy of the information held onyou please email sales@selectvehiclelease.co.uk.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you isincorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon aspossible, at the above address. We will promptly correct anyinformation found to be incorrect.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Close this message.